Ukraine Tours | Individual and group tours
Travel Guide | Ukraine Kiev Tour
Sightseeing Tours | Group | Individual

We invite you travel to Ukraine, take part in Ukraine tours and enjoy perfect travel moments during bus, helicopter, industrial, military and romantic tours!

Kiev Travel Guide | +38 050 936 96 80 |
contact@ukraine-kiev-tour.com
NEW
FOR
YOU
Borzhava Narrow Gauge Railway by Steam Train GR-280

Borzhava Narrow Gauge Railway by Steam Train GR-280


On - on Borzhava Narrow Gauge Railway, Transcarpathia will operate Steam Train GR-280 with three passenger railway cars and one cargo railway car for bicycles, small loads and catering.

Steam Train GR-280 will work on Fridays and Saturdays on Borzhava Narrow Gauge Railway between Berehove and Vynohradiv.

The use of a retro steam locomotive in Transcarpathia was conceived at the beginning of the year for revival and popularization of Borzhava Narrow Gauge Railway.

The idea of the project belongs to Michael Schneebiger (Switzeland) who in 1999 created "Wassertalbahn" group for preservation of forestry narrow gauge railway at Viseu de Sus, Romania.

Steam locomotives of "GR" series were manufactured in Germany from 1947 to 1956 as part of reparation of Soviet Union. In Ukraine there are only a few operating steam locomotives of "GR" series and one of them Steam Train GR-280 - in Haivoron, Kirovohrad region. Several other steam locomotives of this series are installed in different cities as monuments.

Right now Steam Train GR-280 is immersed on railway platform and ready for its trip from Haivoron, Kirovohrad region to Irshava, Transcarpathia. After needed maintenance and preparation procedures the steam locomotive will be ready to operate on Borzhava Narrow Gauge Railway.

Schedule of Steam Train GR-280 Tours

Each Friday and Saturday till the end of August 2017.

Behehove - Vynohradiv

05:45 - Berehove
07:30 - 07:35 - Nove Selo
08:40 - 09:00 - Khmilnik
09:15 - 09:45 - Shalanky
10:25 - 10:27 - Chornyi Potik
10:58 - 11:00 - Oleschnyk
11:30 - Vynohradiv

Vynohradiv - Behehove

12:00 - Vynohradiv
12:40 - 12:45 - Oleschnyk
13:10 - 13:15 - Chornyi Potik
14:00 - 14:30 - Shalanky
14:45 - 15:05 - Khmilnik
16:45 - 16:50 - Nove Selo
17:50 - Berehove

Organizers of Steam Train GR-280 Tours on Borzhava Narrow Gauge Railway

Wassertalbahn Group and Transcarpathia Rigional State Administration
City: Irshava
Country: Ukraine

Borzhava Narrow Gauge Railway by Steam Train GR-280 | Video
Information about Uzhgorod Hotels, Hostels, Restaurants on Uzhgorod Map
Pavel Korsun | Ukraine tours travel guide


Pavel Korsun
Ukraine and Kiev tour guide

Kiev Travel Guide
Cell-phone, Viber, Whatsapp:

+38 050 936 96 80

contact@ukraine-kiev-tour.com
Skype: pavelkorsun
Facebook Icon Twitter Icon Youtube Icon Google Plus Icon

© 2011 - 2018 All rights reserved